KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

nachträglich

English translation: subsequently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachträglich
English translation:subsequently
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

12:41 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Loan Agreement
German term or phrase: nachträglich
How do I say elegantly and correctly:
Das Darlehen wird wie unter Ziffer 1.2 nachträglich getilgt?
...subsequent to disbursment of loan?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
The loan is subsequently repaid as given under figure 1.2
Explanation:
is one way of going about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tilgung = repayment (of principal) - source Zahn
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Alison.
With you background and expertise, why don't you work for Robin Bonthrone, the author of the Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch der Europ. Wirtschafts- und Währungsunion. He deals a lot with IPOs.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The loan is subsequently repaid as given under figure 1.2
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +2The loan shall be repaid as provided in paragraph 1.2 (or:)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The loan shall subsequently be paid in full as stated under item 1.2.wrtransco
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The loan is subsequently repaid as given under figure 1.2


Explanation:
is one way of going about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tilgung = repayment (of principal) - source Zahn


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Alison.
With you background and expertise, why don't you work for Robin Bonthrone, the author of the Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch der Europ. Wirtschafts- und Währungsunion. He deals a lot with IPOs.
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: will subsequently be repaid ...
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: yes, in any case, "subsequently"
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
8 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
28 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, the problem is not with the word nachtrŠglich, rather it is with the word Tilgung. An alternative word might be "settlement". Why Tilgung should be restricted to payment only of principal, rather than princial and interest, I do not understand.
29 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
46 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: Could this refer to a repayment procedure that kicks in specifically in the event of default?
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The loan shall be repaid as provided in paragraph 1.2 (or:)


Explanation:
The loan shall then (or subsequently repaid as set forth in paragraph (or item) 1.2.
Frankly, I see no real need for the "nachtraeglich" in either the German or the English, but especially not in the English. Additional context might show me to be wrong so you must be the judge.
"Then" seems to be a little smoother than "subsequently."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: I like the tone of "shall" for this
16 mins

agree  Krokodil
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The loan shall be redeemed retroactively in accordance with item 1.2.



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: this is possible, depending on the rest of the context
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The loan shall subsequently be paid in full as stated under item 1.2.


Explanation:
Another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: repaid

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236