KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sicherheitseigentum an der Ware

English translation: equitable lien; title transferred as security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitseigentum an der Ware
English translation:equitable lien; title transferred as security
Entered by: Olav Rixen

21:09 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sicherheitseigentum an der Ware
Dem Lieferanten ist es nicht gestattet, Konsignationsware zu verpfänden oder auf Dritte Sicherungseigentum an der Ware zu übertragen.
Olav Rixen
Canada
equitable lien; title transferred as security
Explanation:
Suggested translation: "The supplier shall not be permitted to pledge the consigned goods or to transfer an equitable lien on the consigned goods to a third party."

Btw: Sicherheitseigentum is commonly known as Sicherungseigentum.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Darien! It's 2 am and I'm fading fast.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equitable lien; title transferred as securityBeate Lutzebaeck
4The supplier is not permitted to use goods in consignation for security purposes or to transfer them
swisstell
4Perfection of transfer of ownership for security purposesMichael Sebold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perfection of transfer of ownership for security purposes


Explanation:
Is how the site below translates it.


    Reference: http://www.opf.at/publications/financing/assetfinance/sicher...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equitable lien; title transferred as security


Explanation:
Suggested translation: "The supplier shall not be permitted to pledge the consigned goods or to transfer an equitable lien on the consigned goods to a third party."

Btw: Sicherheitseigentum is commonly known as Sicherungseigentum.



    Dietl/Lorenz, Romain, Legal dicos
    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Darien! It's 2 am and I'm fading fast.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Sounds better. :-)
10 mins
  -> Now, this kind of response merits a big THANK YOU ... ;-)

agree  ingot
54 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The supplier is not permitted to use goods in consignation for security purposes or to transfer them


Explanation:
... to third parties.

Sicherheitseigentum = ownership of certain assets for security purposes

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377