KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ordnungsmäßigkeitsprüfung

English translation: compliance review or review of propriety


10:24 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ordnungsmäßigkeitsprüfung
Little context. Title of the review of a particular business.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:compliance review or review of propriety
Explanation:
Dietl, WB fuer Recht, etc.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I chose this answer though compliance audit appears to be standard and would have worked, had I not had a few occurences with the word audit in the same sentence. Of course I didn't find these examples until later.
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5verification for compliance [with regulations]Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +2Compliance AuditChris Rowson
4compliance review or review of propriety
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verification for compliance [with regulations]


Explanation:
This is all I can offer, given the scarcity of context.

Ordnungsmäßigkeit = regularity; compliance with regulations

Prüfung = (depending on context) inspection, check, test, examination, audit, verification


    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
11 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
29 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
57 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: how about compliance audit?
2 hrs
  -> Maybe - hard to know without further context

agree  gangels: Corporate governance (audit, review, verification or take your pick)
5 hrs

agree  ingot: yes,but'verification OF.....
15 hrs
  -> Yeah, I had in mind to put "check for compliance"

disagree  Steffen Pollex: It is a fix audit term in German and has, therefore, to be translated as suggested by Chris below.
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliance review or review of propriety


Explanation:
Dietl, WB fuer Recht, etc.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I chose this answer though compliance audit appears to be standard and would have worked, had I not had a few occurences with the word audit in the same sentence. Of course I didn't find these examples until later.
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compliance Audit


Explanation:
There seems to be general agreement on"Compliance", and I believe it is an audit. At least in Brit. English.

I don´t like to go out on a limb against so much qualified consensus, but for me it is a "Compliance Audit".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
23 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 day18 hrs