KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Motorisierung

English translation: car ownership


11:45 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / planning/statistics
German term or phrase: Motorisierung
(translation of whole sentence would be great)
Da, mit Ausnahme der reduzierung des Parkraumangebotes am Standort Velberstraße, gemäß Angaben des Stadtplanungsamtes keine Maßnahmen zur Verringerung des Parkraumangebotes geplant sind und neben dem allgemeinen Anstieg der Motorisierung keine z.B. obektbezogenen Nachfrageveränderungen abzusehen sind, stellt der ermittelte Parkraumbedarf den gesamten Nachfrageüberhang des Parkbedarfs im Untersuchungsraum dar.
Rachel
English translation:car ownership
Explanation:
literally: people equipped with motors (yes, it's more than one now).

The City Planning Authority has declared that, with the exeption of a reduction in parking space on the Velber Street site, no reductions in parking availability are intended. Therefore, and because we do not foresee any other changes in this matter, aside from an increase in car ownership, the calculated demand for parking space represents the entire additional demand for the analyzed area.


Something like this. It will take some more fiddling.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5car ownership
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3number of cars / of car owners
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of cars / of car owners


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
car ownership


Explanation:
literally: people equipped with motors (yes, it's more than one now).

The City Planning Authority has declared that, with the exeption of a reduction in parking space on the Velber Street site, no reductions in parking availability are intended. Therefore, and because we do not foresee any other changes in this matter, aside from an increase in car ownership, the calculated demand for parking space represents the entire additional demand for the analyzed area.


Something like this. It will take some more fiddling.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: I think you've got the gist even without the fiddling!
7 mins
  -> Thanks! Germans assimilate a lot of English terminology, now if they could take the concept of a simple sentence structure and stick with it...Probably not!

agree  ingot: tidy!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olaf
12 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup.
15 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Krokodil: Perfect!
4 days