KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

leistungsschein

English translation: Services Specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsschein
English translation:Services Specification
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:10 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: leistungsschein
Der Umfang der Leistungen ist in diesen Vertragsbedingungen sowie in den zum Vertrag gehörenden Leistungsscheinen, die gesondert zu vereinbaren sind, festgelegt. Ein Leistungsschein beschreibt die Leistungen sowie die Vergütungskonditionen für einen zeitlich und inhaltlich begrenzten Leistungsumfang. ... Diese Vertragsbedingungen und die jeweils gültigen Leistungsscheine bilden den Gesamtvertrag.
Chris Rowson
service contract
Explanation:
No more or less. Come across it all the time when freelancers working for their own account (also called "consultants") are retained. Compensation, duty and work specifications, time of employment are all clearly spelled out and signed by both parties)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 11:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"Rider [attached] to the service contract\" if there are additional specifications to be set down
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thankyou all. It was very interesting to see the wide variety of options. In the end I used "Services Specification", because the Leistungsscheine specify services. Service Contract was tempting, but I had sentences which then came out strangely, because the contract is actually the master agreement plus the various Leistungsscheine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2service certificateBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +1Special Terms and Conditions of Service Addendum
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Performance declaration / statement.xxxbrute
4 +1in support of the SLA part of Darien's answerMichael Sebold
4 +1performance certificate
Mary McCusker
4statement of work
Bob Kerns
4performance certificate
GBChrista
4certification
R. A. Stegemann
4service contractgangels
3performance specification
schmurr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance specification


Explanation:
as they are still to be provided (else: record)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of work


Explanation:
which describes what has to be performed or delivered and also the terms of payment.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Terms and Conditions of Service Addendum


Explanation:
It appears that this "Schein" is not a certificate, nor is it merely a list of specifications. Instead it incorporates special information about service and remuneration. Therefore, it needs a special name. Even the author has seen fit to describe it (because it isn't a standard term).
You could substitute "performance" for service" and it would work just gine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would mean that \"performance\" would work just fine (not \"gine).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Beth.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification


Explanation:
Of the answers I have read so far, Fred Thompson is on top of it. I do not understand is reluctance to use the word certification, however. Germany's commercial traditions are many centuries old, and the certificates carried by young journeyman many years ago were very thorough in their descriptive content about what a person was permitted to do and under what conditions.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance certificate


Explanation:
I actually think this rather literal translation sounds best in the context...

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: That's what is used by Deutsche Börse Group
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service contract


Explanation:
No more or less. Come across it all the time when freelancers working for their own account (also called "consultants") are retained. Compensation, duty and work specifications, time of employment are all clearly spelled out and signed by both parties)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 11:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"Rider [attached] to the service contract\" if there are additional specifications to be set down

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461
Grading comment
Thankyou all. It was very interesting to see the wide variety of options. In the end I used "Services Specification", because the Leistungsscheine specify services. Service Contract was tempting, but I had sentences which then came out strangely, because the contract is actually the master agreement plus the various Leistungsscheine.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service certificate


Explanation:
This is the original English term Deutsche Telekom requested me to translate as "Leistungsschein" into German. Apart from being a stand-alone term, it also came up in compounds, e.g.:

Leistungsschein für Datendienste =
Data Services Certificate

Leistungsschein für Sprachdienste =
Voice Services Certificate

Leistungsschein für die Bereitstellung von Einrichtungen =
Equipment Provision Certificate

Leistungsschein für Softwareleistungen =
Software Services Certificate

Leistungsschein für Beratungsleistungen
Consulting Services Certificate

It is, in fact, a very common term in the telecommunication industry (7,000+ Google hits) - see link below, for example. It is, however, not a contract in its own right, but forms an integral part of the overall contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 04:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weiteren Rat sollst du haben ... if I can add anything useful to what I\'ve already offered.
I\'ve never questioned why Deutsche Telekom wanted me to translate the term \"service certificate\" from their US partners\' documents (general terms for telco services) as Leistungsschein - I only went back to them asking whether they had any preferences for what \"service certificate\" should be in German, so the only thing I can state with confidence is that this is an original US term used in the US telecommunications industry.
I agree with you that the content of a Leistungsschein seems to correspond to specifications - my only argument would be that the telco industry has obviously developed its own specific lingo.
My argument against service contract is that the Leistungsschein is not a contract as such but forms part of an overall contract (which might even be called \"service contract\" or \"service level agreement\"); besides \"service contract\" has so many different meanings anyway (could even be an Anstellungsvertrag).
Lastly, I googled for \"service certificate\" in combination with \"telecommunication(s)\", \"telecommunication industry\" and got lots of hits - as I\'m not a proponent of the \"translate by Google\" philosophy, this is just a confirmation.
I never asked the client for a definition of Leistungsschein or service certificate ... it seemed all pretty clear at the time ... Alle Klarheiten beseitigt? ;-)


    My trusty Workbench
    Reference: http://www.caa.govt.nz/search/forms/24171-01.pdf
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: I thought I'd get a chance to steal one here, but alas there it is: "service level agreement" of "SLA". A very commonly used term that fits the context very well. (And philosophy aside, it gets you 82,200 Google hits.
2 days1 hr
  -> Now that you mention it ... those terms and conditions for Deutsche Telekom were linked to an SLA

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performance declaration / statement.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance certificate


Explanation:
my oponion

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in support of the SLA part of Darien's answer


Explanation:
Some links:
http://www.nextslm.org/
http://www.worldcom.com/terms/service_level_guarantee/t_sla_...
http://www.iec.org/online/tutorials/carrier_sla/





    Reference: http://www.coollawyer.com/webfront/internet_law_library/arti...
    Reference: http://www.computerworld.com/cwi/story/0,1199,NAV47_STO35956...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Swanson: Just proofing an IT "Leistungsschein" for a major German company. Within it, they refer to that document itself as an "SLA". Also, previous, in similar documents from the same company they've simply used Service Level Agreement in the German text.
3670 days