KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reklamiertes Endgerät

English translation: returned item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reklamierte Ware
English translation:returned item
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:33 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: reklamiertes Endgerät
I know that a Reklamation is a customer complaint, but I just can't think of an equivalent adjective in English.

Maßnahmen des Auftraggebers beim Empfang eines reklamierten Endgerätes
Kim Metzger
Mexico
returned
Explanation:
is what I would use!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
If Johanna would use it, so shall I!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2returned
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1defective
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
returned


Explanation:
is what I would use!



    not needed
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
If Johanna would use it, so shall I!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
19 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defective


Explanation:
Could you stretch it a little and call it a defective device? That doesn't necessarily get the point of a customer complaint across, though, but it may be o.k. if the context is clear.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 mins

neutral  Marcus Malabad: I'd agree with Johanna's answer above, not necessarily defective but the product has definitely been returned...
18 mins