KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Geschäftsbereiche

English translation: operating divisons / units, business units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsbereiche
English translation:operating divisons / units, business units
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

18:40 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Haulage company
German term or phrase: Geschäftsbereiche
The haulage company again! I hope there won't be any more questions for a while. What would the best way to translate Geschäftsbereiche in this context?
Im Jahr 2001 konnte das neu errichtete Verwaltungsgebäude für die Zentralabteilungen der ***Geschäftsbereiche*** Transport und Logistik in Radfeld in Tirol in Betrieb genommen werden.

Is it simply business sectors or areas of business? Or is there a more precise term for this? Thanks in advance for any help. Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
operating units/divisions
Explanation:
The transport and logistics operating divisions
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help - and to Kim in particular. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10operating units/divisions
Kim Metzger
4 +2business unitsHansBecker
5Departments.xxxbrute
4 -1sectors
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
operating units/divisions


Explanation:
The transport and logistics operating divisions

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help - and to Kim in particular. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): exactly
0 min

agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins

agree  Pee Eff
16 mins

agree  cochrum
19 mins

agree  Yngve Roennike: I've seen this one similarly asked and answered in strange ways for Swedish
24 mins

agree  ingot
36 mins

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett: I have also seen it expanded to "business division"
5 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: In England it would be "... transport and logistics divisions.".
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sectors


Explanation:
Transportation and Logistics sectors

might also just be 'departments'

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Sorry to disagree, but sector is a macroeconomic term (e.g., sectors of the economy), but at this level (one company) you would use "division" or "unit", not "sector"
2 mins
  -> don't be sorry to disagree, what good are the questions if everybody just agrees?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business units


Explanation:
This is common parlance in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

http://www.mmm.com/product/opunits.html

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup.
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departments.


Explanation:
Transport - and Logistic Deptartments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:19:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corr:\"Departments\" (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255