KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Leistungskontingent

English translation: Specific Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungskontingent
English translation:Specific Services
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:35 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Leistungskontingent
It´s a heading in the Leistungsscheinen I am still considering, the sub-contracts under a framing contract.
"Leistungskontingent
-------------------
Die Leistungen werden für den unter Ziffer 2. definierten Leistungsumfang über den gesamten Zeitraum nach Ziffer 3. erbracht.
Die Leistungen des Help-Desk werden von den Mitarbeitern des Vor-Ort-Supports mit übernommen (siehe Leistungsschein 2)."
The next heading is "Vergütung des Leistungskontingentes".
Chris Rowson
Specific services
Explanation:
In compliance with the conditions set forth under item 2, services shall be rendered [performed] for the [contract's] full duration and in accordance with to item 3.
Help-desk services will be assigned to (taken over by) associates of on-site support (also see 2nd rider to the sevice contract).
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was difficult because in my source text the word sometimes has the sense of the English "contingent" in the sense of group of people. But it occurs in each Lesitungsschein with the heading and subtext I gave as context, and it is the point where last details of the services are given. So "Specific Services" as always, "in this context" :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scope of servicesBeate Lutzebaeck
5Performance contingent
GBChrista
4 +1quota of delivered services
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Performance quota.xxxbrute
4Specific servicesgangels
4meaningsBeth Kantus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scope of services


Explanation:
I understand Leistungskontingent (Kontingent = quota) to mean the same as Leistungsumfang, i.e. "scope of services" (which is again a term that came up in previous translations into German for another telco provider). Another option would be scope of performance.

Btw: I'm assuming the "framing contract" is a Rahmenvertrag - the standard translation would be "master agreement" ... ;-)


    My trusty Workbench
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
8 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yup!
11 mins

agree  Krokodil
1 day21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quota of delivered services


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, as it fits better into the remuneration than 'scope'.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specific services


Explanation:
In compliance with the conditions set forth under item 2, services shall be rendered [performed] for the [contract's] full duration and in accordance with to item 3.
Help-desk services will be assigned to (taken over by) associates of on-site support (also see 2nd rider to the sevice contract).

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was difficult because in my source text the word sometimes has the sense of the English "contingent" in the sense of group of people. But it occurs in each Lesitungsschein with the heading and subtext I gave as context, and it is the point where last details of the services are given. So "Specific Services" as always, "in this context" :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meanings


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz Kontingent = quota

In "Duden - Das Fremdwörterbuch", Kontingent =
(1) Anteil, [Pflicht]beitrag (zu Aufgaben, Leistungs, usw.)
(2) begrenzte Menge, die der Einschränkung des Warenangebotes dient (Wirtsch.)
(3) von einem Land zur Verfügung gestellte Menge an Truppen.

So this term could mean a subset (or subsets) of services within the overall scope of services. Since the text discusses who will perform the services and the next section deals with compensation, the possibility of the term used here in the sense of troops, or staff, may be off the wall but seemed at least worth mentioning.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performance quota.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performance contingent


Explanation:
direct translation

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69