KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sich rechnen

English translation: would be profitable / would pay its way


12:41 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sich rechnen
Eine Unterfahrung würde sich rechnen.
conny
Germany
English translation:would be profitable / would pay its way
Explanation:
im Sinne von: etwas lohnt sich als Investition

"would pay its way" ist eher journalistisch

weiterer Kontext wäre nicht schlecht gewesen
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thank you and all the others
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5would be profitable / would pay its way
Endre Both
4 +3be worthwhileChris Rowson
4advantageouswrtransco
4to be worth it
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be worth it


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advantageous


Explanation:
ich nehme einmal an, dass die Leute nicht dafür bezahlen müssen...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would be profitable / would pay its way


Explanation:
im Sinne von: etwas lohnt sich als Investition

"would pay its way" ist eher journalistisch

weiterer Kontext wäre nicht schlecht gewesen

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
thank you and all the others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Weigel: profitable sounds best
3 hrs

agree  pschmitt: profitable
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: .. pay for itself!
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: 'profitable' sounds about right
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be worthwhile


Explanation:
An undercut would be worthwhile

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr