KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betriebsrats-Chef

English translation: head of the works council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsrats-Chef
English translation:head of the works council
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:21 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Betriebsrats-Chef
Betriebsrats-Chef
Tanta
Thailand
head of the works council
Explanation:
This is a committee of employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More formal: chairperson of the works council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or works council chair
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7head of the works council
Kim Metzger
5Union chief negotiator / representative.xxxbrute
4Working Council ChairmanUlla Haufe
4Boss of the Works CouncilChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
head of the works council


Explanation:
This is a committee of employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More formal: chairperson of the works council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or works council chair

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
1 min

agree  Eva Blanar
18 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, I personally like 'head' best
41 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Norman Ellis
1 hr

agree  xxxgenaa
2 hrs

agree  Bhupali Gupte
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Union chief negotiator / representative.


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boss of the Works Council


Explanation:
"Chef" is odd here. The Betriebsrat doesn´t strictly speaking have a "Chef", and it really feels quite strange to hear this phrase.

I suggest representing this with the translation proposed.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working Council Chairman


Explanation:
=Betriebsratsvorsitzender would be the correct term in German. To call him 'Chef' could be a humorous remark and seems to be a bit colloquial

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Working council is odd too. The term is works (factory) council.
41 mins