KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

abschließend begleiten

English translation: to seen through to completion.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abschließend begleiten
English translation:to seen through to completion.
Entered by: wrtransco

21:25 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: abschließend begleiten
Das Projekt wurde abschließend begleitet.
AmiHH
Germany
The project was seen through to completion.
Explanation:
würde ich sagen
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
All of the suggestions were helpful. This is the one I chose in the situation I encountered.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after consultation the project was brought to an end.ingot
4The project was seen through to completion.wrtransco
4completed with the help of consultantsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed with the help of consultants


Explanation:
Projektbegleitung is a German term for project consultancy. What seems to be the case here is that the project was finalised / completed with the help of such consultants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively: Towards the end, the project was supported by a consultancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively: Towards the end, the project was supported by a consultancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

project control is another possibility

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The project was seen through to completion.


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
All of the suggestions were helpful. This is the one I chose in the situation I encountered.
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after consultation the project was brought to an end.


Explanation:
...

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107