KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Qualitätsanspruch

English translation: quality standard(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualitätsanspruch
English translation:quality standard(s)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:42 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Qualitätsanspruch
Qualitätsanspruch
Mit dem hohen Anspruch an Qualität, der unsere Fertigung bestimmt.

Can anyone help me with Anspruch in these two phrases? I am not sure if I should translate it as claim or demand or perhaps something else. Thanks. John
Sheila Hardie
Spain
quality standard(s)
Explanation:
our high standards of quality...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 10:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel this fits best in the given context. Maybe you can add \"the high quality standards we demand in our manufacturing processes...\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quality standard(s)Klaus Dorn
4quality standards
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quality standard(s)


Explanation:
our high standards of quality...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 10:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel this fits best in the given context. Maybe you can add \"the high quality standards we demand in our manufacturing processes...\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
17 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
18 mins

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
3 days20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality standards


Explanation:
Our production processes are determined by highest quality standards

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter