KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kst.

English translation: Cost centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kst.
English translation:Cost centre
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:50 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kst.
Employment contract.

"Der Mitarbeiter wird als Anwendungsentwickler im Application Development (Kst. 1234) beschäftigt).
Chris Rowson
accounting department
Explanation:
Kst. = Kostenstelle

Ref.: Pons
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Ah, thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accounting department
Pro Lingua
5cost position / cost account number
Alexander Schleber
4cost centre
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting department


Explanation:
Kst. = Kostenstelle

Ref.: Pons

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Ah, thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: this was also my first hunch
0 min

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, but "Accounting" is the department administering cost centres (=Kostenstellen)
8 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. Sorry!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost centre


Explanation:
The concept of cost centres is used to allocate costs (but also other flows such as revenues) to individual units within a company.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost position / cost account number


Explanation:
The translation is wrong.
This refers to a cost account, on which costs for a certain category are collected.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328