KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

AN, AG

English translation: Employer/Customer/Client, Employee/Supplier/Consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AG, AN
English translation:Employer/Customer/Client, Employee/Supplier/Consultant
Entered by: Chris Rowson

22:46 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: AN, AG
I would think this has been asked before, but I cannot find anything in the glossaries.

The question is, what is the best way to deal with these abbreviations occurring in a contract, e.g. "im folgenden AN genannt"?

Does one keep "AN", use a corresponding English abbreviation (but I am noit aware of one), or write out Customer and Contractor (in this case) in full, or what?
Chris Rowson
contractor and client
Explanation:
Chris, as you surely know there are other terms that are used besides contractor and client but the principle is the same. AN = Auftragnehmer AG = Auftraggeber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hereafter Contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 23:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t read your whole question. Yes, I would write out the words. That\'s what I\'m doing right now in the contract I\'m translating.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contractor and client
Kim Metzger
4 +1employee / employer
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contractor and client


Explanation:
Chris, as you surely know there are other terms that are used besides contractor and client but the principle is the same. AN = Auftragnehmer AG = Auftraggeber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hereafter Contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 23:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t read your whole question. Yes, I would write out the words. That\'s what I\'m doing right now in the contract I\'m translating.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: prefer hereinafter which acc. to my Dictionary has only one meaning: afterward in this document/statement etc. (hereafter has other meanings as well)
20 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I prefer "hereinafter referred to as" - this seems to be the most widely used formula. Btw: the counterparty of a contractor is usually called principal.
33 mins

agree  Olaf
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employee / employer


Explanation:
I would tend to agree with Chris's answer - this is just an alternative (up to you to judge whether it fits the context):

AN = Arbeitnehmer = employee
AG = Arbeitgeber = employer

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
31 mins