KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

arbeitsergebnisse

English translation: results of work (see question for alternatives)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsergebnisse
English translation:results of work (see question for alternatives)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:22 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: arbeitsergebnisse
Contract for IT infrastructure services.

"Materialien im Sinne dieses Vertrages sind Arbeitsergebnisse, wie z.B. Auswertungen, Planungsunterlagen, Programmaterial einschließlich zugehöriger Dokumentation, Berichte, Zeichnungen und ähnliche Materialien, die gemäß dem vereinbarten Leistungsumfang in schriftlicher, maschinenlesbarer und/oder anderer Darstellungsform vom AN erstellt werden."

This has come up here before: suggestions were "work product", "work results", and others in no way relevant in this context.

But what is good for this context?
Chris Rowson
work results, work outcome
Explanation:
I believe this is the best translation in this context. I hope this helps
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your contributions. I put them all in a pot, cooked for a day, and decided to use "results of work" because it seemed best to me in the otherwise finished document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3work products
Ralf Lemster
4sentencegangels
4completed undertakingsingot
4documentation
R. A. Stegemann
4work results, work outcome
GBChrista
4Results of research ...xxxbrute
4any collated material
Wynona Kaspar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work products


Explanation:
Standard project terminology

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, you're too fast for me this morning
6 mins
  -> Won't last for too long, I'm afraid...

agree  Translations4IT
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Results of research ...


Explanation:
Context suggested!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any collated material


Explanation:
I would change the sentence structure a bit, to make more sense:
Materials in the terms of this contract is any collated material (within the boundaries of agreed services) in written, ..............., as for example.......

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work results, work outcome


Explanation:
I believe this is the best translation in this context. I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your contributions. I put them all in a pot, cooked for a day, and decided to use "results of work" because it seemed best to me in the otherwise finished document.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentation


Explanation:
also "documented work-related facts"

Collated material is too strenuous a concept in this context

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Under the language of foregoing contract, the term material [NO plural} refers to assets in the form of evaluations, records concerning planning/projections,
programs including documentation, reports, diagrams and similar, which under the conditions governing the agreement must have been generated by AN in written, scannable and/or other form

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed undertakings


Explanation:
?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107