KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

Lohnfertigung

English translation: Contract basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohnfertigung
English translation:Contract basis
Entered by: David Rumsey

15:12 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Mergers and acquisitions
German term or phrase: Lohnfertigung
Im Rahmen der Vereinbarung hat sich STADA die Möglichkeit gesichert, die Crinos-Produkte zukünftig in Lohnfertigung vom bisherigen Hersteller zu beziehen.
David Rumsey
Canada
contract production
Explanation:
or contract manufacturing or wage-band production

all Hamblock/Wessels

HTH
Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say \"to acquire.... on a contract production basis\"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contract production
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Subcontracting!xxxbrute
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract production


Explanation:
or contract manufacturing or wage-band production

all Hamblock/Wessels

HTH
Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say \"to acquire.... on a contract production basis\"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Would this be similar to a licensing agreement?
8 mins
  -> no - it means they will produce the stuff on an order-by-order or contract-by-contract basis

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Under the agreeement, STADA reserves the right to assure the future supply of Crinos products from the current manufacturer on an outsourcing (contracting) basis

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subcontracting!


Explanation:
implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strada secured via agreement potentially future supplies of Crinos products through subcontracting / outsourcing. (brute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:05:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: Strada potentially secured future supplies of Crinos products by outsourcing, via contract. (brute)

xxxbrute