KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Riester

English translation: Mr. Riester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Riester
English translation:Mr. Riester
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:24 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Riester
in a newspaper article about mutual funds: "Dies sei - mit oder ohne Riester - einer der Zukunftsmärkte."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
Mr. Riester
Explanation:
Also see

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=20268&id=150480&keyword=ries...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a reference to so-called \"Riester-Rente\"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Riester
conny
4 +1Mr. Riester
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. Riester


Explanation:
Also see

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=20268&id=150480&keyword=ries...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a reference to so-called \"Riester-Rente\"


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
11 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Riester


Explanation:
Don't translate the name!
ist der Arbeitsminister der dt. Bundesregierung, "Erfinder" der Riester-Rente, die erstmals in D eine staatlich geförderte, private Altersvorsorge vorsieht (Zuschüsse gibt es nach Jahren gestaffelt)


    reading the press
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, well done. "with or without Riester supplements"
8 hrs