KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

fortführen

English translation: "continue" is your answer


16:05 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mergers and acquisition
German term or phrase: fortführen
Forschung- und Entwicklung sowie Produktion werden von der bisherigen Eigentümerfamilie fortgeführt.

Does this mean R&D will be *separated from* or *continue with* the current ownership family?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:"continue" is your answer
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"continue" is your answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1The current ownership family will continue R&D As well as production
Dr. Fred Thomson
4. . . will carry on with research . . .Michael Sebold


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"continue" is your answer


Explanation:
HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 mins

agree  ingot: ....continuED.....
18 mins

agree  Endre Both
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. . . will carry on with research . . .


Explanation:
As an alternative.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The current ownership family will continue R&D As well as production


Explanation:
"Continue is the right verb but if you use the passive "continued by" and if you prefere active voice (as I do), then you will use my sentence.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr