KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mandatsgeschäft

English translation: institutional asset management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mandatsgeschäft (Fonds)
English translation:institutional asset management
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

20:21 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mutual funds
German term or phrase: Mandatsgeschäft
in a newspaper article about mutual funds: "Neben dem Geschäft mit Publikumsfonds soll nauch das institutionelle Mandatsgeschäft forciert werden."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
institutional asset management
Explanation:
The term "Mandatsgeschäft" refers to mandates for institutional asset management.

=> For example: "In addition to the mutual fund business, [company] also intends to expand its activities in institutional asset management."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 07:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to WalRa\'s grading comment (I just need more space...): You\'re right in pointing out that \"Mandatsgeschäft\" has several meanings - in the case of Gold-Zack (whom I happen to know reasonably well, because I have translated two annual reports for Gontard & MetallBank...) \"Mandate\" means IPO mandates. Here, however, the context is defined by the reference to mutual funds - which provides for a rather narrow definition of \"Mandatsgeschäft\".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for all the information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1institutional asset management
Ralf Lemster
4mandate business
GBChrista
3institutional trust funds
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institutional asset management


Explanation:
The term "Mandatsgeschäft" refers to mandates for institutional asset management.

=> For example: "In addition to the mutual fund business, [company] also intends to expand its activities in institutional asset management."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 07:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to WalRa\'s grading comment (I just need more space...): You\'re right in pointing out that \"Mandatsgeschäft\" has several meanings - in the case of Gold-Zack (whom I happen to know reasonably well, because I have translated two annual reports for Gontard & MetallBank...) \"Mandate\" means IPO mandates. Here, however, the context is defined by the reference to mutual funds - which provides for a rather narrow definition of \"Mandatsgeschäft\".


    Own experience in selling these mandates...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you for all the information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Isn't that a bit broad? http://www.gold-zack.de/content/presse/archiv/ftd/ftd_150601...
3 hrs

agree  gangels
19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandate business


Explanation:
I hope this is of help

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institutional trust funds


Explanation:
The term "Mandat" can be translated under certain conditions as "trust". Trust funds are highly regulated funds with upper limits on the amount of risk that can be assumed by fund managers.

I think you should explore further before making a selection. The selections that I have observed thus far do not appear correct.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285