KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

KAM (acronym?)

English translation: Kolmogorow-Arnold-Moser (KAM)-Theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KAM
English translation:Kolmogorow-Arnold-Moser (KAM)-Theory
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:18 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: KAM (acronym?)
In the heading of a summary of a business meeting this appears:

XXXX (company name)
Personaldienstleistungen
Grosskundeninformation
KAM - Chemie, Logistik : Kxx Zxxx
Dawn Montague
KAM-Theory (Kolmogorow-Arnold-Moser)
Explanation:
Hi Dawn, this is probably of no use to you:

KAM stands for Kolmogorow-Arnold-Moser, three mathematicians who developed modern theories of chaos with nonlinear dynamics .... also known as the KAM-Theory...
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Hi Sabine. I took so long to answer this because it still doesn't make sense to me in the context. If it is referring to KAM-Theory (and this is also the only explanation I had found before submitting this query), it seems strange to have it at the head of this document. I left it untranslated with a note attached. I still think it is an internal designation for a particular department.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2KAM-Theory (Kolmogorow-Arnold-Moser)
Translations4IT
3Key account management
TakuanSoho


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KAM-Theory (Kolmogorow-Arnold-Moser)


Explanation:
Hi Dawn, this is probably of no use to you:

KAM stands for Kolmogorow-Arnold-Moser, three mathematicians who developed modern theories of chaos with nonlinear dynamics .... also known as the KAM-Theory...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Hi Sabine. I took so long to answer this because it still doesn't make sense to me in the context. If it is referring to KAM-Theory (and this is also the only explanation I had found before submitting this query), it seems strange to have it at the head of this document. I left it untranslated with a note attached. I still think it is an internal designation for a particular department.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: This,is good!.Probably TOTALLY appropriate!
45 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Wow, Sabine; 'you taking vitamins? ;-)
15 hrs

1572 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Key account management


Explanation:
Given from the context, in marketing terms it could be key account management. In this case it would be the key account management of the chemical and logistics clients... Or something similar.

Makes more sense I think than the mathematical theory.

TakuanSoho
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish