KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

umsatzmiete

English translation: turnover rent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umsatzmiete
English translation:turnover rent
Entered by: wrtransco

06:24 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: umsatzmiete
Income from a building 'Ertrag Umsatzmiete'
JMcKechnie
turnover rent
Explanation:
seems to exist in UK, AU, NZ

However, I never heard it in the US.

It is rent paid based upon sales.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3turnover rentwrtransco
5 +1sales-based rentVauwe


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turnover rent


Explanation:
seems to exist in UK, AU, NZ

However, I never heard it in the US.

It is rent paid based upon sales.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: and in RSA
1 hr

agree  keystone
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
2 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I have seen and used the term sales turnover, but never turnover sales.
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales-based rent


Explanation:
pls. refer to SAP glossaries

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr