KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

saldenubernahme

English translation: balance transfer


06:48 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: saldenubernahme
Heading on accounts for a building 'Saldenübernahme Bank'
JMcKechnie
English translation:balance transfer
Explanation:
pls. refer to SAP glossary
Selected response from:

Vauwe
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balance transferVauwe
5balance transfer bank
R. A. Stegemann
3settlement bank
R. A. Stegemann
1balance carried overwrtransco


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
balance carried over


Explanation:
shot in the blue -- need more info

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance transfer


Explanation:
pls. refer to SAP glossary

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 hr

agree  ingot
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement bank


Explanation:
This is a guess to help steer you in the proper direction. I do not have the time to look up the correct answer for you, but am unable to agree with that which I have seen so far.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance transfer bank


Explanation:
I am not familiar with the SAP glossary and have never heard of a balance transfer bank. Could someone please explain the function of a balance transfer bank? I am not exactly a novice to the financial industry.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285