KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Hauswährung

English translation: in-house currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauswährung
English translation:in-house currency
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:33 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Hauswährung
Betrag in Hauswährung (Euro)
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
in-house currency
Explanation:
i.e. the currency used by the company itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 07:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GEMA has been using the euro as its in-house currency since 1st January 2000. Only the Field Service, payroll accounting and cash funds still have to make the final changeover on 1st January 2002. \"

http://www.gema.de/engl/communication/letter/issue40/euro.sh...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Diese Übersetzung ist in meinem Kontext zutreffend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-house currency
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1domestic currencySerge L
2 +1local currency
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-house currency


Explanation:
i.e. the currency used by the company itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 07:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"GEMA has been using the euro as its in-house currency since 1st January 2000. Only the Field Service, payroll accounting and cash funds still have to make the final changeover on 1st January 2002. \"

http://www.gema.de/engl/communication/letter/issue40/euro.sh...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Diese Übersetzung ist in meinem Kontext zutreffend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice translation
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local currency


Explanation:
Difficult to tell whether that's really it - without context...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Domestic currency refers to the local currency and may not be the currency in which the company does most of its business.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic currency


Explanation:
nur eine Idee, aber trotzdem 6.000 Treffer.

Serge L.


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/q?pg=q&q=%22domestic+currency%22&kl=...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: that was my first thought too
1 min

agree  wrtransco: was just about to write that too.
1 min

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Domestic currency refers to the local currency and may not be the currency in which the company does most of its business.
3 hrs