KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

kaufmännische Rundung

English translation: commercial rounding; rounding in accordance with (standard) commercial practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaufmännische Rundung
English translation:commercial rounding; rounding in accordance with (standard) commercial practice
Entered by: Krokodil

11:46 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Billing provisions in contract
German term or phrase: kaufmännische Rundung
Billing provisions in a gas supply contract:
Zwischenrechnungen erfolgen mit Fließkomma, das Endergebnis wird mit einer Genauigkeit von zwei Nachkommastellen mit kaufmännischer Rundung (lautet die dritte Dezimalstelle auf 5 oder darüber, wird aufgerundet, lautet die dritte Dezimalstelle auf 4 oder darunter, wird abgerundet) ermittelt.

Is this as simple as "commercial rounding"? (It doesn't sound quite right though.)
Krokodil
Germany
commercial rounding
Explanation:
This has come up before ... see link below.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip, I guess I should have consulted the glossary beforehand!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commercial rounding
Mary Worby
4rounded up or down to two decimal places
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounded up or down to two decimal places


Explanation:
I don't think we talk about commercial rounding, but this is what we said way back when I was at school.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: rounded up or down to the nearest cent:
\"Question: What are the rounding rules?

Answer: There are EU regulations which lay down rounding rules for converted amounts:

After conversion into the euro, amounts shall be rounded up or down to the nearest cent e.g. €12.564 rounds to €12.56.
After conversion from the euro into a participating currency, amounts shall be rounded up or down to the nearest sub-unit of the national currency or, in the absence of a sub-unit, to the nearest unit. In the case of the Irish pound, rounding will be to the nearest penny, e.g. IR£5.156 rounds to IR£5.16.
If a conversion gives a result that is exactly halfway, the amount is to be rounded up, e.g. €5.755 rounds to €5.76 \"
http://www.tcd.ie/Euro/euro3.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial rounding


Explanation:
This has come up before ... see link below.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19031&id=121567&keyword=rund...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip, I guess I should have consulted the glossary beforehand!!