KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

selbstverständliche Unternehmenspolitik

English translation: an integral part of company policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:selbstverständliche Unternehmenspolitik
English translation:an integral part of company policy
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:43 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: selbstverständliche Unternehmenspolitik
contest : press release about a best suppliers award

"Gemeinsam mit seinen Lieferanten darunter natürlich auch Firma A, hat sich Firma B das Ziel steter Qualitätsverbesserung gesteckt. Ein Ziel, das für Firma A zur selbstverständlichen Unternehmenspolitik gehört. "

I am having trouble formulating the bit about "selbstverständliche Unternehmenspolitik," and would appreciate any suggestions.
TIA, Beth.
Beth Kantus
United States
An objective which is an integral part of company policy.
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both for your fast help - I like all the suggestions, and really wish I could give you each half the points on this one.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Obvious company politics!xxxbrute
4 +1below
Mary Worby
4 +1An objective which is an integral part of company policy.Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An objective which is an integral part of company policy.


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both for your fast help - I like all the suggestions, and really wish I could give you each half the points on this one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
A goal which is very much in line with A's standard/normal company policy.

A goal which already forms a natural part of A's company policy.

Just a couple of ideas!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obvious company politics!


Explanation:
Implicitly sufficient!

xxxbrute