KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gut-Produkt

English translation: approved for sale


18:27 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gut-Produkt
Packungen innerhalb dieser Bereiche werden als Gut-Produkte klassiert und gelangen in den Verkehr.

What do you suggest for "Gut-Produkt" and perhaps also for "gelangen in den Verkehr"?
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
English translation:approved for sale
Explanation:
with covers both your questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classified as (being) OK and approved for distribution (or sale)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yieldxxxKristina M
4 +2approved for sale
swisstell
4compliant product
jccantrell
4conforming Produktwrtransco
3products easy to sell
GBChrista
2are classified as good and brought into circulation
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approved for sale


Explanation:
with covers both your questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classified as (being) OK and approved for distribution (or sale)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I think this (the note) is the right idea (as indicated here:http://www.fuchsag.com/sifting_de.html), but I would use something other than "OK."
1 hr
  -> danke - appreciate your added input!

agree  Beth Kantus: classified as in-spec or compliant
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Beth!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yield


Explanation:
There was a very similar question not long ago.

I mostly translate from English into German, and yield is what you will find in English texts. As far as the whole sentence, I would suggest something like:

Packages within these tolerance ranges are classified as yield, and are sold commercially.

Kristina

xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
20 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

neutral  Michael Sebold: I understand what you're getting at, but I don't think we would talk about something being "classified as yield," rather we would talk about the yield of production run - the products would be classified as "specification compliant" or something similar.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
products easy to sell


Explanation:
that is my guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are classified as good and brought into circulation


Explanation:
makes me think of eg. Stiftung Warentest classification - gut, sehr gut etc

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforming Produkt


Explanation:
Attributenprüfung s. u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

product - natürlich!


    Reference: http://www.amis.com/about/quality6.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliant product


Explanation:
In a quality engineering sense, I have seen this. Usually I have seen it in terms of "Gut-Teil" from a manufacturing line.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598