KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Akzepte

English translation: bank acceptances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akzepte ( in export insurance context)
English translation:bank acceptances
Entered by: Rosalind Cooke

18:41 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / export insurance
German term or phrase: Akzepte
(Export insurance) cheques, customer bills of exchange and acceptances
Rosalind Cooke
bank acceptances
Explanation:
Bank acceptances are a kind of financial instrument used in overseas trade to insure payment.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acceptances
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1bills of acceptance, acceptance bills
pschmitt
4accepted bill of exchangewrtransco
4accepted bill of exchangewrtransco
4bank acceptances
R. A. Stegemann
4acceptances
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceptances


Explanation:
seems okay - more context perhaps?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: Akzept = acceptance
1 min

agree  Erik Macki: Collins and Langenscheidt give this as well. An "Akzept" can also be a bill of acceptance, but here you are clearly looking for the superconcept for various transactions.
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptances


Explanation:
n acceptance; Akzept ehrenhalber acceptance for hono(u)r (or by intervention); mangels Akzept zurück returned for want of acceptance; eingeschränktes Akzept qualified acceptance; vor Fälligkeit bezahltes Akzept anticipated (Am rebated) acceptance; uneingeschränktes Akzept general (or unqualified) acceptance; Akzept einholen to present a bill for acceptance; ein Akzept einlösen to hono(u)r (or meet) an acceptance; die Tratte mit e-m Akzept versehen to accept the draft; to provide the draft with acceptance; das Akzept verweigern to refuse acceptance; zum Akzept vorlegen to present for acceptance



    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bills of acceptance, acceptance bills


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Supported by Dietl
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank acceptances


Explanation:
Bank acceptances are a kind of financial instrument used in overseas trade to insure payment.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thank you very much

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted bill of exchange


Explanation:
depends on context

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted bill of exchange


Explanation:
depends on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking for something else, I just found this:
Akzept / acceptance
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Annahme eines gezogenen Wechsels durch den Bezogenen, der dadurch wechselmässig verpflichtet wird (Wechselstrenge). Die Annahmeerklärung und Unterschrift des Bezogenen werden auf die Vorderseite des Wechsels geschrieben, wobei aber bereits die Unterschrift des Bezogenen als A. gilt. Unter A. versteht man auch einen akzeptierten Wechsel. Gegensatz: Tratte.



Please note the end.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236