KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Ausfalldeckung

English translation: Risk (default) coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfalldeckung
English translation:Risk (default) coverage
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:43 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / export insurance
German term or phrase: Ausfalldeckung
Clause title in insurance policy
Rosalind Cooke
Risk (Default) Coverage
Explanation:
As others have mentioned, you have provided little context. Nevertheless, the term "Ausfall" refers to damages incurred from non-payment. The term "Deckung" refers tocoverage in the sense of covering oneself against loss.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Risk (Default) Coverage
R. A. Stegemann
4indemnity coveragewrtransco
4failure covering
GBChrista
4coverage for outage(s)Erik Macki
3drop downBeate Lutzebaeck
2 +1indemnity
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnity


Explanation:
Difficult to judge without more context - this is the closest I can think of.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: hard one without more context.
37 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop down


Explanation:
I agree with Ralf that more context is needed.

Anyway, this translation is offered by a specialised insurance dictionary.


    Nickel/Fortmann, Dictionary of Insurance Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage for outage(s)


Explanation:
If the policy is in regard to something can have an outage ("Ausfall"), "coverage for outage(s)" is what you want.


    ATA Accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure covering


Explanation:
or failure coverage

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risk (Default) Coverage


Explanation:
As others have mentioned, you have provided little context. Nevertheless, the term "Ausfall" refers to damages incurred from non-payment. The term "Deckung" refers tocoverage in the sense of covering oneself against loss.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you again

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity coverage


Explanation:
Full indemnity coverage may be secured which would re-imburse the importer for the full value of the refused lot. Alternatively, limited indemnity coverage may be secured at a fraction of the cost. This type of coverage would indemnify the importer for a specific lump sum, serving to cover the importer’s limited exposure to food regulatory enforcement action.

Would that fit your context? If not, give us more


    Reference: http://www.mmib.com/coverag.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8