KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aufwerten

English translation: re-charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufwerten
English translation:re-charge
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:28 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aufwerten
After a certain date "konnte nur noch in der neuen Währung aufgewertet werden" - refers to a canteen and its Euroumstellung. None of the words I can find seem to fit the context.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
re-charge
Explanation:
My assumption is that this refers to the magnetic cards used in many (staff) canteens which you need to charge (usually by plugging the card into a vending machine and parting company with some crisp new euro notes....) before you get fed. Hence my proposal - note that this works in this context ONLY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add the translation: \"As from [date], cards could only be re-charged in the new currency.\" (the euro, I presume...)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upvaluation
Kathi Stock
3 +2re-charge
Ralf Lemster
4raise priceswrtransco
3 +1Hmmm..
Alison Schwitzgebel
4to revalueRaksha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hmmm..


Explanation:
Does the canteen use electronic purses for buying things? That would make sense if they're using the word "aufwerten" - i.e. to add money to the electronic purse.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
52 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to revalue


Explanation:
eine Waehrung aufwerten = to revalue a currency


    Dielt/Lorenz
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upvaluation


Explanation:
or..to upward revaluation

Quelle: Schäfer

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raksha: would that be 'appreciate'?
1 min
  -> yes..this in addition

agree  Chris Rowson: I have never heard of upvaluation. It is dumb, but it is so, that "revalue" is used both for new value and for higher value.
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-charge


Explanation:
My assumption is that this refers to the magnetic cards used in many (staff) canteens which you need to charge (usually by plugging the card into a vending machine and parting company with some crisp new euro notes....) before you get fed. Hence my proposal - note that this works in this context ONLY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add the translation: \"As from [date], cards could only be re-charged in the new currency.\" (the euro, I presume...)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
10 mins

agree  Endre Both
36 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raise prices


Explanation:
one of the big concerns with the Euro?

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236