KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorratsrahmen

English translation: inventory contingency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorratsrahmen
English translation:inventory contingency
Entered by: Heike Demme

14:40 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorratsrahmen
Die Abteilung wird auf Antrag diverser Bereiche der Bank tätig, die verschiedene Produktlinien als Vorratsrahmen benötigen.
Heike Demme
Germany
inventory contingency
Explanation:
or contingencies
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for the support. This was the term the customer also provided on request. It was just difficult to decide if this was the best answer without asking the customer as there was no additional explanation to the pure translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inventory contingency
swisstell
4 +1a supply frameworkflash
4emergency (or backup) supplies
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventory contingency


Explanation:
or contingencies

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thank you for the support. This was the term the customer also provided on request. It was just difficult to decide if this was the best answer without asking the customer as there was no additional explanation to the pure translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
38 mins

agree  xxxbrute
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a supply framework


Explanation:
must be sigularised intranslation

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency (or backup) supplies


Explanation:
Sorry about the earlier problem!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861