KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Daher wird dieses Segment und somit auch das zugehörige Vorstandsressort.

English translation: ...wegfallen?


16:18 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Daher wird dieses Segment und somit auch das zugehörige Vorstandsressort.
Just a query really. As far as I can see, there's a verb or something missing in this sentence. Do you agree?
Clare Coupland
English translation:...wegfallen?
Explanation:
Given the current downsizing craze, this would be my guess: "Therefore, this segment will be discontinued..."

To answer your question: yes, there's definitely something missing here.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I think downsizing would fit best. Parts of the sector have already been sold off or discontinued, so the remaining sectors are bound to be downsized as well. I'll notify the client anyway, just in case I used the wrong term.
Thanks anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4part of the verb anyway - wird was?Michael Sebold
3...wegfallen?
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of the verb anyway - wird was?


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...wegfallen?


Explanation:
Given the current downsizing craze, this would be my guess: "Therefore, this segment will be discontinued..."

To answer your question: yes, there's definitely something missing here.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
I think downsizing would fit best. Parts of the sector have already been sold off or discontinued, so the remaining sectors are bound to be downsized as well. I'll notify the client anyway, just in case I used the wrong term.
Thanks anyway!