KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Leistungsnachweis

English translation: performance record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsnachweis
English translation:performance record
Entered by: Mats Wiman

17:20 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Leistungsnachweis
Die Leistungsnachweise müssen am zweiten Werktag des Folgemonats dem fachlichen Ansprechpartner des Auftraggebers vorliegen.

There's also a form called Leistungsnachweis and it contains the employee, the number of days, order volume and the travel time.
AmiHH
Germany
performance record
Explanation:
is the only suggestion Ernst makes
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance verification
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2service record / time sheetMichael Sebold
4 +1services renderedLiane
4 +1performance record
Mats Wiman
4productivity recordUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Proof of performance
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof of performance


Explanation:
would that work?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: This is a good literal translation for something the English-speaking world lacks. Other good options: billable hours/services sheet, work log, proof of work performed, etc.
6 mins

disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: 'work log' is good. Or, as suggested by Heidi Harmat below: 'services rendered'
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance verification


Explanation:
will that work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over 10,000 Google hits

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Also good.
4 mins

agree  xxxsixxxter1
45 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service record / time sheet


Explanation:
I think "service record" sounds good for a contractor. A "time sheet" is frequently used for employees, and if it works in conjunction with a punch-clock, then it's called a "punch-card."
HTH




Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Also good options. It all depends on what kind of "Leistungsnachweis" it is.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Erik.

agree  Andrea Buttgen: "time sheet" is what I would say as well
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance record


Explanation:
is the only suggestion Ernst makes


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services rendered


Explanation:
this would be a blanket term covering hours spent as well as specific activities, i.e. signing on new customers, etc.

Liane
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productivity record


Explanation:
just another option.
HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492