KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Buchwerk

English translation: for the books of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchwerk
English translation:for the books of
Entered by: Regina Landeck

19:45 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Buchwerk
This is from a contract and I'm pretty sure it is an accounting term. Any bright ideas?

Context: "XXX übermittelt die notwendigen Daten für das Buchwerk der YYY.
Regina Landeck
I would just say: for the books of xxx.
Explanation:
Experience in accounting firms.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XXX transmits necessary data, for files of YYY!xxxbrute
5I would just say: for the books of xxx.
EMatt
4booking systemUlla Haufe
4Bookkeeping
1964


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking system


Explanation:
not a bright idea, but perhaps it helps.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
I don't think that's it - but thanks for submitting an idea.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think that's it - but thanks for submitting an idea.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would just say: for the books of xxx.


Explanation:
Experience in accounting firms.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bookkeeping


Explanation:
However I think also it is a registry form of some real estate ??
I am not sure ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also Buchhaltung for Bookkeeping


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXX transmits necessary data, for files of YYY!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255