KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Jungfacharbeiter

English translation: junior technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jungfacharbeiter
English translation:junior technician
Entered by: athena22

20:30 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Employment/HR
German term or phrase: Jungfacharbeiter
Zunaechst absolvierte Herr X eine Ausbildung als Werkzeugmacher, die er nach erfolgreigh abgelegter Pruefung am DATE beendete. Anschliessend wurde Herr X als Jungfacharbeiter in ein festes Arbeitverhaeltnis uebernommen. Er durchlief ein Qualifizierungsprogramm, das speziell fuer Jungfacharbeiter entwickelt wurde und das Taetigkeiten umfasst, die eine Facharbeiterqualification erfordern.

Letter of recommendation for a former employee in the auto industry.

I would like to provide both the German and the English equivalent.

Thanks!
athena22
United States
junior technician
Explanation:
Of course the system in Germany is so different that an exact equivalent is hard to find, but this might give the meaning.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Nice solution. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3junior technician
Kim Metzger
4 +1junior skilled worker
GBChrista
5 -1Apprentice Automaker!xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junior technician


Explanation:
Of course the system in Germany is so different that an exact equivalent is hard to find, but this might give the meaning.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Nice solution. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhpirch: that is probably the best definition in English
34 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
1 day20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junior skilled worker


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: I prefer this solution, especially if you intend to quote the German title, because the parts map across logically - much better to sound a bit awkward than to suggest a non-existent equivalence.
22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Apprentice Automaker!


Explanation:
Union term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Shannon: Has completed Ausbildung = finished apprenticeship
7 hrs
  -> Thanx, Deborah!