KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gesamtsprecherausschuss der Leitenden Angestellten

English translation: representative committee of executive employees


23:16 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gesamtsprecherausschuss der Leitenden Angestellten
in a company memo regarding compensation: "Die vorgesehenen Änderungen wurden unter Einbeziehung des Gesamtsprecherasuschuss der Leitenden Angestellten realisiert."
Gregory Mehrten
United States
English translation:representative committee of executive employees
Explanation:
Sprecherausschuss is a representative committee of executive employees (cf. Romain), so saying Gesamtsprecherausschuss der leitenden Angestellten would be tautological. The "leitenden Angestellten" is already part of the meaning of the word.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! It may be tautological, but that's what it said!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4executive general assembly
R. A. Stegemann
4 -1representative committee of executive employeesMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
representative committee of executive employees


Explanation:
Sprecherausschuss is a representative committee of executive employees (cf. Romain), so saying Gesamtsprecherausschuss der leitenden Angestellten would be tautological. The "leitenden Angestellten" is already part of the meaning of the word.


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Thank you! It may be tautological, but that's what it said!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: of all -- perhaps?
1 min
  -> correct: of all executive employees

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: I agree with WalRa. Gesamt means everyone. I find your explanation in err.
21 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive general assembly


Explanation:
A general assembly includes everyone, and this is an assembly of all executives.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285