KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Prio

English translation: Priorität


02:11 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / strategic management
German term or phrase: Prio
This one has me a little perplexed - it consistently appears as part of a column heading for a spreadsheet that contains responses to survey questions. I think it might be a categorization of some sort - this is what the entire headings look like:

Heading 1 - "Alle Antworten (Prio 2 - .......)"

Heading 2 - "Prio 1 Antworte"

Any thoughts are appreciated.
Michael Sebold
Canada
English translation:Priorität
Explanation:
This is a guess only!
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy et al. - definitely makes sense in this context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3priority
Translations4IT
2 +3Priorität
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Priorität


Explanation:
This is a guess only!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy et al. - definitely makes sense in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: same guess.
17 mins

agree  Friedrich Reinold
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
priority


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes.
36 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen: yes, it is the "hip" way of saying "Prioritaet" in German these days so "priority" in English!
5 hrs