KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Substanzwerterhaltung

English translation: sustaining/maintaining of net asset value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Substanzwerterhaltung
English translation:sustaining/maintaining of net asset value
Entered by: Krokodil

10:38 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Property management
German term or phrase: Substanzwerterhaltung
In a text entitled CREM - Corporate Real Estate Management, in a list of strategic tasks with the heading Asset Management/Portfolio Management:

- Finanzierung Eigen, Fremd, Miete
- Wahrung der Eigentümerfunktion
- Verantwortung für die Substanzwerterhaltung
- Beziehung zu "Shareholder Value" etc. etc.
Any ideas or suggestions anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
sustainment of / support to the net asset value
Explanation:
The success of portfolio management is measured by the net asset value (NAV) of the fund(s) under management. Net assets are basically equal to
-- assets (monies invested and profits/premiums/dividends etc. connected with the investments)
-- less liabilities (accounts payable, funds borrowed etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsibility for sustaining NAV would sound better, I think
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Of all the suggestions this sounds the best to me. Many thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maintainance responsibilities!xxxbrute
5maintenance of asset valuation
Alexander Schleber
4preservation of capitalgangels
4sustainment of / support to the net asset value
Eva Blanar
4Material maintenance of value
GBChrista
4Responsibility for asset value preservation
Diana Zehetner
4Responsibility for sustaining the intrinsic valueWJJones


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsibility for sustaining the intrinsic value


Explanation:
is what I would suggest

WJJones
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance of asset valuation


Explanation:
Zahn gives "Substanzerhaltung" as "maintenance (preservation)of assets". In this instance it is not the assets themselves, but their value that must be paintained or preserved.

HTH.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsibility for asset value preservation


Explanation:
In this particular context this is what I would suggest.

Diana Zehetner
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material maintenance of value


Explanation:
or material value preservation
I prefer the first.
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preservation of capital


Explanation:
or maintenance of equity

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maintainance responsibilities!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainment of / support to the net asset value


Explanation:
The success of portfolio management is measured by the net asset value (NAV) of the fund(s) under management. Net assets are basically equal to
-- assets (monies invested and profits/premiums/dividends etc. connected with the investments)
-- less liabilities (accounts payable, funds borrowed etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsibility for sustaining NAV would sound better, I think

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of all the suggestions this sounds the best to me. Many thanks to all for your help!