KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

steuerliche Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten

English translation: (taking full advantage of ) options provided by tax legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Ausschöpfung von) steuerlichen Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten
English translation:(taking full advantage of ) options provided by tax legislation
Entered by: Krokodil

12:45 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Property management
German term or phrase: steuerliche Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten
Corporate Real Estate Management again:

In a list entitled "Wirtschaftliche Ziele":

- gute Kapitalrendite
- optimierte Betriebskosten
- Ausschöpfung aller steuerlichen Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten
- Erfüllung der bilanzpolitischen Ziele
etc. etc.

Any ideas anyone? Something like "tax structuring"?
Krokodil
Germany
to take full advantage
Explanation:
"to take full advantage of the options provided by tax legislation".

The first that comes to mind. The others then should also be transformed into expressions with verbs instead of nouns, for stringency. But maybe others have better ideas?
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
I already graded this last week, so it seems as though I might have asked this question twice by mistake. However, this comes closest to what I was looking for. Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Exhausting tax loopholes!xxxbrute
4 +1Taking full advantage ofgangels
4fiscal organization possibilities
GBChrista
3 +1to take full advantageSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take full advantage


Explanation:
"to take full advantage of the options provided by tax legislation".

The first that comes to mind. The others then should also be transformed into expressions with verbs instead of nouns, for stringency. But maybe others have better ideas?

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I already graded this last week, so it seems as though I might have asked this question twice by mistake. However, this comes closest to what I was looking for. Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal organization possibilities


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taking full advantage of


Explanation:
or: Exploiting to the fullest all legal tax loop holes

Remember: tax avoidance is legal, tax evasion is not

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exhausting tax loopholes!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I don't think this fits into the context.
5 hrs
  -> Agreed, Eva! ;-)