KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ersetzen

English translation: indemnify or compensate


14:14 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ersetzen
In a declaration of assignment (Abtretungserklaerung)of an insurance company.

Bis zum 08.09.2000 ersetzen wir ...unserer Versicherungsnehmerin einen Betrag in Hoehe von.... fuer einen Schaden ...

Indemnify, compensate? But why the present tense for a date that was well in the past when this letter was written; and why bis zum, unless a series of payments were made.

I do not think the present tense is a typo as it occurs in two letters from two companies on this subject, both in almost identical contexts.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:indemnify or compensate
Explanation:
Either would seem to work. Without more context I am baffled by the present tense. Does the context show whether they actually mad payment or payments?
If they did, then I would simply change the tense. If they didn't, then you may have to write "we would have paid." Mystery!
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reimburse
Lydia Molea
4 +2refund
Elvira Stoianov
5indemnify or compensate
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Until Aug.9th, 2000, we will damage compensate our insured with an amount not exceeding ...xxxbrute
4By 9-8-2000Beth Kantus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refund


Explanation:
would that make sense?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
13 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnify or compensate


Explanation:
Either would seem to work. Without more context I am baffled by the present tense. Does the context show whether they actually mad payment or payments?
If they did, then I would simply change the tense. If they didn't, then you may have to write "we would have paid." Mystery!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks again.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By 9-8-2000


Explanation:
By 9-8-2000 we will pay (or will have paid) ... our insured an amount of ...
for damages ...

I don't understand the tense either.
Could the date itself be a typo? Otherwise, more of the letter might help us figure this out.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reimburse


Explanation:
This is my understanding: the insurance taker already paid for the damage, and is now reimbursed by the insurance company.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
59 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: As to the present tense, my guess is that there were other payments later.
5 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very good take. Reimbursement in the present for payment made in the past.
8 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
19 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Until Aug.9th, 2000, we will damage compensate our insured with an amount not exceeding ...


Explanation:
Trans@gees, it appears as if Aug. 9th, represents a assumed future date, up to which the insurance company would be willing to compensate the insured!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 17:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... with an insurance company proposed indemnity! (brute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 17:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon! \"an assumed ..., of course! (tired brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia Molea: it would be "by Aug. 9th, etc. etc."
2 hrs
  -> Appreciate your comment, Lydia, though it demonstrates precisely whence "tense confusion" derives; because said Ins. Co. doesn't promise payment "by" Aug. 9th, but baits insured into acceptance of indemnity offer on condition of assent by that date!