KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

steuerliche Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten

English translation: (optimization of) tax strategies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Ausschöpfung von) steuerlichen Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten
English translation:(optimization of) tax strategies
Entered by: Krokodil

15:14 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Property management
German term or phrase: steuerliche Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten
Corporate Real Estate Management again:

In a list entitled "Wirtschaftliche Ziele":

- gute Kapitalrendite
- optimierte Betriebskosten
- Ausschöpfung aller steuerlichen Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten
- Erfüllung der bilanzpolitischen Ziele
etc. etc.

Any ideas anyone? Something like "tax structuring"?
Krokodil
Germany
opportunities offered by the tax system
Explanation:
(full) realisation of opportunities offered by the tax system

a characteristically German way of saying "we want to pay as little tax as possible"

or, less pompous and more straightforward:

optimisation of tax strategies
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
I think your second suggestion "optimization of tax strategies" comes closest to what I'm looking for, though some of your other ideas come pretty close. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agree with Yngve, and ...xxxbrute
4 +1exhausting all taxation modalities
Yngve Roennike
4 +1tax strategies
jccantrell
4 +1opportunities offered by the tax system
Endre Both
4exhausting all possible tax structures
R. A. Stegemann
4fiscal organization possibilities
GBChrista


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax strategies


Explanation:

My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yikes! you reminded me, I have to see my tax guy this week.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opportunities offered by the tax system


Explanation:
(full) realisation of opportunities offered by the tax system

a characteristically German way of saying "we want to pay as little tax as possible"

or, less pompous and more straightforward:

optimisation of tax strategies

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think your second suggestion "optimization of tax strategies" comes closest to what I'm looking for, though some of your other ideas come pretty close. Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal organization possibilities


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhausting all taxation modalities


Explanation:
schemes, or options.

Would be my prima facie suggestion.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Yep, also
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree with Yngve, and ...


Explanation:
meant to add: also commonly referred to as tax loopholes! (Sorry, hit the wrong key, up above!)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhausting all possible tax structures


Explanation:
Yes, there is nothing wrong with the notion of tax structuring in this context. Simply there are many ways to structure one's accounts so that they conform with the prevailing tax codes. In this sense each tax structure represents a different strategy among many. As someone mentioned earlier "tax modalities" would also be appropriate in this context.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4