KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

der Kurs verläuft über den genannten Indizes

English translation: the rate follows the indices to which it is linked


15:21 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: der Kurs verläuft über den genannten Indizes
I can't get my head around this verlaufen aspect.
Looks like I need help again.
Clare Coupland
English translation:the rate follows the indices to which it is linked
Explanation:
assuming this is to do with some kind of index-linked fund, it means that the rate of return of the fund rises and falls in line with the rises and falls of the particular (share) indices with which it has been linked (and which were named when the fund was set up)
Selected response from:

steveH
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the market does not track the indices
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1the rate follows the indices to which it is linkedsteveH
5The rate follows the mentioned indices.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4runs over
GBChrista
4the rate follows accordingly the indicesYolanda Morato
4wander, drift
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wander, drift


Explanation:
In a mechanical sense, if the hole you are drilling moves off its intended path, you say it is wandering or drifting.

This might fit your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  steveH: what on earth has that got to do with business/finance?
55 mins
  -> and so polite, too

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Please see my additional note below. This appears to be the best answer based on the information given.
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runs over


Explanation:
the course runs over mentioned the indices


GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The rate follows the mentioned indices.


Explanation:
Possibility.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rate follows the indices to which it is linked


Explanation:
assuming this is to do with some kind of index-linked fund, it means that the rate of return of the fund rises and falls in line with the rises and falls of the particular (share) indices with which it has been linked (and which were named when the fund was set up)

steveH
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes the most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rate follows accordingly the indices


Explanation:
I don't see why not a simple formulation like this above...
Hope it helps!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the market does not track the indices


Explanation:
As I need more comment space to make my idea clear, I am reentering an earlier suggestion made by someone else.

Market indices are derived from market behavior. They are also a determinant of it, in so far as investors form expectations about the market based on the indices. When the market does not behave as expected, then it "wanders" or fails to track the indices as expected.

Remember, one of the meanings of the German prefix "ver-" is wrong or distorted. In this context "verlaufen" means "false course".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: thx, I just throw it out and let the asker choose, but it is nice to hear that I was not off-base
18 hrs