KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

gemeinschaftlich verfügungsberechtigt

English translation: jointly authorised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gemeinschaftlich verfügungsberechtigt
English translation:jointly authorised
Entered by: Krokodil

16:14 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank website regarding direct debit details
German term or phrase: gemeinschaftlich verfügungsberechtigt
Sind Sie gemeinschaftlich verfügungsberechtigt, wird der Auftrag in der Rubrik „Offene Aufträge“ abgelegt
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
joint authorisation
Explanation:
here, it is probably jointly authorised (person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text probably refers to the case when the person is authorised to represent (\"to sign for\") the company only together with somebody else (like in the absence of the CEO, two Directors jointly).
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thxs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint authorisation
Eva Blanar
5 +2Common diposition authority!xxxbrute
5 +2If you have a joint account
Dr. Fred Thomson
5jointly order-entitled
GBChrista
4 +1joint authorisation to draw
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint authorisation to draw


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jointly order-entitled


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you have a joint account


Explanation:
Or: If yours is a joint account, . .
This is what we say in the States.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: and in Canada
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna.

agree  Michael Sebold
15 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen: and in the UK!
17 hrs

disagree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: a joint account is an account from which each of the owners can withdraw money without the other signature, the term asked for here, means 'all the owners have to sign a withdrawal'
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Common diposition authority!


Explanation:
Legal term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: disposition
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Eva!

agree  Peter Manda
4312 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint authorisation


Explanation:
here, it is probably jointly authorised (person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 21:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text probably refers to the case when the person is authorised to represent (\"to sign for\") the company only together with somebody else (like in the absence of the CEO, two Directors jointly).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thxs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: see my comment above
14 hrs
  -> Yes, I fully agree with you!

agree  Kathi Stock
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Krokodil: Sounds like it to me!
18 hrs