KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verfügungsberechtigten

English translation: Authorized Signatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfügungsberechtigten
English translation:Authorized Signatory
Entered by: Michael Sebold

16:37 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking website direct debit instructions
German term or phrase: Verfügungsberechtigten
Bitte beachten Sie, dass der Auftrag dort innerhalb von 10 Tagen von einem zweiten Verfügungsberechtigten freigegeben werden muss.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Authorized Signatory
Explanation:
Authorized Signatory
An individual who is authorized to execute a binding document on behalf of a corporation, partnership or other legal entity. (see first link for this general definition)

Negotiability
. . . Conseco Bank will honor written instructions only from the authorized signatory(ies) on the account.(second link)

11. Entire Agreement, Amendment, and Assignment
. . . Except as otherwise provided herein, no provision of this Agreement may be amended, modified, or waived, unless by an instrument in writing executed by a duly authorized signatory of the party against whom enforcement of such amendment, modification, or waiver is sought. http://www.inchemex.com/termsandconditions.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dictionary confirmedUdo Langen
5 +2Authorized SignatoryMichael Sebold
5 +1join account holder
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2authorized partywrtransco
5person (or party) entitled to dispose
GBChrista
4authorised person
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4authorised person
Eva Blanar
4authorized drawer
Steve Martin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join account holder


Explanation:
If you are a joint account holder, you are authorized to use the account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:48:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can of course say: \"authoirized user.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 18:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: authorized.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: I think "authorized user" is a bit better because a joint account holder is someone to whom the money also belongs, whereas an "authorized user" is simply being granted access to the money.
7 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: .. yet in this case, Eric, "joint" refers less to funds than account.
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized drawer


Explanation:
A person authorized to draw on the account.

Best,

Steve


    SAP
Steve Martin
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: Never seen or heard the word "drawer" used this way.
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dictionary confirmed


Explanation:
authorised agent or party entitled to dispose of something (comp. Romain)

Udo Langen
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: party
13 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: agent it correct too
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized party


Explanation:
We may charge your account for the amount of any funds transfer initiated by you or by any person authorized by you as a joint tenant or other authorized party with the right of access to the account from which the funds transfer is to be made.


    Reference: http://www.fdicefcu.org/infodesk/disclosure.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
5 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
person (or party) entitled to dispose


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised person


Explanation:
It is quite frequent that two or more persons are authorised to give orders / draw cash / transfer funds etc. It seems that in this particular case, two "signatures" are required to confirm (perhaps the amount is too important or this is the policy of the company issuing this instruction).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authorized Signatory


Explanation:
Authorized Signatory
An individual who is authorized to execute a binding document on behalf of a corporation, partnership or other legal entity. (see first link for this general definition)

Negotiability
. . . Conseco Bank will honor written instructions only from the authorized signatory(ies) on the account.(second link)

11. Entire Agreement, Amendment, and Assignment
. . . Except as otherwise provided herein, no provision of this Agreement may be amended, modified, or waived, unless by an instrument in writing executed by a duly authorized signatory of the party against whom enforcement of such amendment, modification, or waiver is sought. http://www.inchemex.com/termsandconditions.htm



    Reference: http://www.factoring-4u.com/body_glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.conseco.com/cnc/cda/content/prod_fd/0,1019,242,00...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: yes..this can be account holder or agent
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi.

agree  Krokodil: Sounds the best suggestion so far to me -so far
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised person


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence as: 'Please keep in mind that the transfer has to be released there within 10 days by a second authorised person.' If this would not be a webpage I would use countersign instead since the bank will transfer the money only after it has the signature of all the people who have to sign transactions.
HTH?


    more than 10 years experience in German bank
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12