KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Spannungsbogen

English translation: A drawn bow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungsbogen
English translation:A drawn bow
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:21 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Press release
German term or phrase: Spannungsbogen
Press release, paragraph title: "Wie ein Spannungsbogen"
Text further on: "2002 kann er planbar abarbeiten. Das Program für die Kür ist aufgegaut wie ein SPANNUNGSBOGEN: Im ersten Halbjahr wurden die Ziele gesetzt und publiziert, und ab Herbst werde grosse Investor Relations Kampagnen rund um die Welt gefahren."
Is this a metaphore referring to a bow used to play a violin? (if it is, I don't really get the image anyway!)
Thanks for your help.
Andrew Cowderoy
A drawn bow
Explanation:
I think the metaphor is to do with an archery bow rather than a violin bow.
The campaign is prepared over a long period (drawing the bow), and then suddenly launched (firing the arrow).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arc
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1No, this is meant as 'Spannung' in a sentence = tension
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4coiled springgangels
4it's a succession of events that lead to a climaxwrtransco
4On your mark, get set, ...! or Three, two, one...!
R. A. Stegemann
4I'm thinking more of an archer's bow metaphor
Elvira Stoianov
2A drawn bow
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm thinking more of an archer's bow metaphor


Explanation:
This bow has a "rounded" shape made up of two halves and it has a peak in the middle.
Hope that helps

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A drawn bow


Explanation:
I think the metaphor is to do with an archery bow rather than a violin bow.
The campaign is prepared over a long period (drawing the bow), and then suddenly launched (firing the arrow).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a succession of events that lead to a climax


Explanation:
sorry :-) ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with buidling up tension -- of course! -:)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxbrute: .. how extraordinary, Maggy; you naughty, naughty girl, you! :-)
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, this is meant as 'Spannung' in a sentence = tension


Explanation:
You build up the tension at the beginning of a sentence, don't loose it over the whole sentence and slowly release it at the end of a sentence. Kür is part of an iceskating competition and is the part, which the skaters can choose themselves in contrary to the so-called 'Pflichtprogramm', during which they have to skate all the same figures.

Perhaps you could translate this sentence as: This programme has been developed in an ideal way:...

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Precisely, Barbara: "ARCHING HIGH VOLTAGE TENSION"!
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On your mark, get set, ...! or Three, two, one...!


Explanation:
Although I agree with the metaphor of a bow, I would interpret it more actively.

The author appears to be describing a situation of intense preparation for a final advertising campagne launch.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arc


Explanation:
It took me a moment to figure out your question - actually, your asking for an EXPLANATION of "Spannungsbogen", right?

The word you're looking for is "dramatic arc".
The program is structured in such a way that it creates "suspense", continuosly raising the expectation of the audience.

There was another question recently that might give you additional insight: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28040&id=157421

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"continuouusly raising the expectations of the audience\", please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh boy. \"continuously raising the expectations of the audience\"...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olaf
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coiled spring


Explanation:
I would forget about arc or bow. The inference is release of tension, setting free [hopefully] positive forces. "Coiled spring" as metaphor would be most understandable to a native speaker

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465