KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gesellschaftsblätter

English translation: newspapers authorized to publish company announcements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschaftsblätter
English translation:newspapers authorized to publish company announcements
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:54 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Gesellschaftsrecht
German term or phrase: Gesellschaftsblätter
Vollmachten, die nicht an ein Kreditinstitut oder eine Aktionärsvereinigung erteilt werden, sind schriftlich, oder, wenn dies zusammen mit der Einberufung der Hauptversammlung in den *Gesellschaftsblättern* bekannt gemacht worden ist, auf dem in der Bekanntmachung bestimmten Wege zu erteilen.

I used to have a fixed term for this but seem to have forgotten what it was.
AmiHH
Germany
newspapers authorized to publish company announcements
Explanation:
according to Zahn
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I used this one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relevant publicationswrtransco
4commercial registry gazette
Alexander Schleber
4company journals
Dr. Fred Thomson
4company papersChris Rowson
4newspapers authorized to publish company announcementsMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newspapers authorized to publish company announcements


Explanation:
according to Zahn

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I used this one in the end.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company papers


Explanation:
See ref., and search on "company" to find an example.

(BE)


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19949...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company journals


Explanation:
Possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial registry gazette


Explanation:
Could this be a publication of the local commercial register, in which company events and certain data must be published on an obligatory basis. Usually changes in share capital etc. must be publicly announced in such a way.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevant publications


Explanation:
perhaps you can get around it like that.

See Gablers Wirtschaftslexikon:

Gesellschaftsblätter, für Veröffentlichungen der AG vorgesehene Publikationsorgane. G. sind i.a. in der Satzung bestimmt. Durch Gesetz und Satzung vorgeschriebene Bekanntmachungen sind immmer in die G. und den Bundesanzeiger, in Ermangelung einer derartigen Bestimmung nur in den Bundesanzeiger einzurücken.

Therefore, it is the Federal Oficial Gazette and whatever else listed in the articles of association.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236