KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

erstrecken

English translation: the valuation (test) must demonstrate that . . .


14:20 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: erstrecken
Als Sacheinlage ist die Forderung aus der Schuldverschreibung einzubringen, ***wobei sich die Werthaltigkeitsprüfung darauf zu erstrecken hat***, daß die Forderung werthaltig ist und die zu ihrer Begründung hingegebene Sachleistung dem Ausgabepreis entsprach.

I'm having a hard time coming up with the meaning of erstrecken here.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:the valuation (test) must demonstrate that . . .
Explanation:
Sounds to me like the test must prove or demonstrate that the asset will hold its value.

Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. Demonstrate seemed to fit the bill here, though some of the other solutions could have worked as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the test should cover .....
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1the test of the value of the security must include
Kim Metzger
4the valuation (test) must demonstrate that . . .Michael Sebold
4has to include an evaluation of
schmurr
4the impairment review must include an assessment, if....wrtransco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has to include an evaluation of


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the test of the value of the security must include


Explanation:
a determination of whether

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the test should cover .....


Explanation:
'erstrecken' will actually ask for certain content and, at the same time, limits the content to those items.

Strecke: the distance between two points -
erstrecken: it sets limits on both sides

native German speaker

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Eli!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the impairment review must include an assessment, if....


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 18:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to corroborate the \"impairment review\"

Als Ergebnisse des “Business Combinations” Projektes veröffentlichte der FASB nach intensiven Diskussionen Mitte des Jahres 2001 die Verlautbarungen SFAS 141 und 142 , die eine Aktivierung des Goodwill und die Überprüfung der Werthaltigkeit im Rahmen eines Impairment Review vorsieht. Ein solches Vorgehen setzt eine Charakterisierung des Goodwills als Vermögensgegenstand voraus. Hier ist zum einen herauszuarbeiten, wie ein Goodwill bilanziell charakterisiert werden kann. Zum anderen sind die Folgen einer solchen Charakterisierung für die Bilanzierung in den Folgeperioden aufzuzeigen. Auf diesem Hintergrund soll eine kritische Würdigung der neuen FASB Regelungen erfolgen.
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:BUuEYijnIXsC:www.wiwi.un...


wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the valuation (test) must demonstrate that . . .


Explanation:
Sounds to me like the test must prove or demonstrate that the asset will hold its value.




    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5207
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. Demonstrate seemed to fit the bill here, though some of the other solutions could have worked as well.