KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

formwechselnde Umwandlung

English translation: change in legal form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:formwechselnde Umwandlung
English translation:change in legal form
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:19 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: formwechselnde Umwandlung
Financial reference information.

"Die XXX ist mit Eintragung im Handelsregister am 01. Juli 2000
durch formwechselnde Umwandlung der YYY KG entstanden."
Chris Rowson
change in legal form of a company/re-registration
Explanation:
Chris, I'm probably not telling you something you don't already know. But thought this info might help.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!. I understood it, but wanted a standard way of expressing it. Which you have kindly provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change in legal form of a company/re-registration
Kim Metzger
4answerMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change in legal form of a company/re-registration


Explanation:
Chris, I'm probably not telling you something you don't already know. But thought this info might help.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks!. I understood it, but wanted a standard way of expressing it. Which you have kindly provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Udo Langen
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
XXX came about when YYY KG converted its legal form and as such was entered in the Trade Register on July 1, 2000.

There may be a more elegant way of putting it but that's the gist.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Commercial Register!
1 hr