KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Versicherungspolizze

English translation: insurance police


16:59 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Versicherungspolizze
In an insurance conditions document the term Versicherungspolizze occurs. Is this an Austrianism for Versicherungspolice -- I want to check before I add it to my Terminology Manager dbase.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:insurance police
Explanation:
Yes, the Duden specifies "Polizze" as Austrian for "Police".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant of course \"policy\"!
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11insurance policywrtransco
5 +1insurance police
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance police


Explanation:
Yes, the Duden specifies "Polizze" as Austrian for "Police".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant of course \"policy\"!

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.wbag.at/d/dservice/dfuo/d_s_fuo_hedging.html
1 min

agree  Eva Blanar
3 mins
  -> yes, you are absolutely right!

disagree  Chris Rowson: Police? Insurance Police? Kim´s reference shows it clearly as being policy.
10 mins
  -> Of course, you are right!!!

disagree  Alexander Schleber: policy, not police
32 mins

agree  Udo Langen
58 mins

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

neutral  wrtransco: Thought we had a new police there. :-)
4 hrs
  -> One of those stupid typos again....

disagree  Kathleen: Insurance policy--NOT police!!!
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
insurance policy


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  cochrum
11 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
25 mins

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Gabriella Bozza Einaga: The right translation
3 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
14 hrs

agree  Kathleen: YES!! References: Alliance, AOK, DAK, Concordia Versicherungen
15 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
15 hrs

agree  Krokodil: nothing else!
1 day21 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days