KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verhandlung

English translation: negotiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhandlung
English translation:negotiation
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:07 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verhandlung
Financial reference information, of an e-company.

It seems to have an unusual sense here. This company sells software products which "ermöglichen den Kunden die Umsetzung von unternehmensweiten Sicherheits- und Organisationsrichtlinien in der Wertschöpfungskette elektronischer Geschäftsprozesse bei der Anbahnung, bei der Verhandlung und bei der Abwicklung über ...".
Chris Rowson
negotiation
Explanation:
Although it is handled via the Internet, contracts still need to be negotiated.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
I select this essentially because it is the usual meaning. I do not think it is appropriate to this special context, but neither are the others. I translated "... bei der Anbahnung, bei der Verhandlung und bei der Abwicklung ..." in this context as "... in the initiation, in the processing, and in the settlement ...". After all, what they really mean is that their software supports the whole transaction cycle.

But thankyou all for trying
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9negotiation
EMatt
4 +1authentification
Elvira Stoianov
4trial
Eva Blanar
4transaction
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction


Explanation:
or °agreement, °arrangement, °understanding, °settlement; °contract


    Oxford Thesaurus+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial


Explanation:
initiation - trial - execution (processing?)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
negotiation


Explanation:
Although it is handled via the Internet, contracts still need to be negotiated.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
I select this essentially because it is the usual meaning. I do not think it is appropriate to this special context, but neither are the others. I translated "... bei der Anbahnung, bei der Verhandlung und bei der Abwicklung ..." in this context as "... in the initiation, in the processing, and in the settlement ...". After all, what they really mean is that their software supports the whole transaction cycle.

But thankyou all for trying

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 mins

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
22 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
28 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
59 mins

agree  Udo Langen
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this appears to be the proper translation, but not for the reason given.
6 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
14 hrs

agree  Endre Both
1 day4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authentification


Explanation:
first they start the process, then the authentification of the client (or whomever) is made, then the process is executed. Since it as an e-company the clients have to be identified first.

This is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negotiation is also ok, depending on the rest of your text

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this would be my take as well, but I believe the term "negociation" is more correct to be more commmon in this situation and thus more correct..
6 hrs