KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

mit A und B sind 2 der 4 größten deutschen Mobilfunkbetreiber...

English translation: Your own answer


18:27 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mit A und B sind 2 der 4 größten deutschen Mobilfunkbetreiber...
"Mit A und B sind 2 der 4 großen deutschen Mobilfunkbetreiber in der Stadt ansässig." - is it possible to say:
"With A and B, 2 of the 4 large German mobile phone networks are located in the city." - I'm not too sure about the "with"...
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:Your own answer
Explanation:
sounds good to me!
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Your own answer
Trudy Peters
4With the presence of A and B, the city hosts 2 of the 4 large mobile phone networks in Germany.
Elvira Stoianov
4A and B, the 2 largest .... are....wrtransco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your own answer


Explanation:
sounds good to me!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A and B, the 2 largest .... are....


Explanation:
couldn't you just say that?

Also:
I would say "domiciled" or have their headquarters or something like that.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the presence of A and B, the city hosts 2 of the 4 large mobile phone networks in Germany.


Explanation:
just another possibility

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082